+44 (0)1638 660 629

1003GX2 Gigabit Industrial Ethernet Switch, LC 10km

1003GX2 Gigabit Industrial Ethernet Switch, LC 10km

The N-TRON® 1003GX2 is an unmanaged three port Gigabit Industrial Ethernet Switch.

It is housed in a hardened, metal DIN-Rail enclosure, and is designed for use in industrial data acquisition, control, and Ethernet I/O applications. The 1003GX2 Gigabit Industrial Ethernet Switch is designed to solve the most demanding industrial communications requirements while providing high throughput and minimum downtime.

Specifications:

  • Unmanaged Plug and Play Operation
  • 3 Port Gigabit Industrial Ethernet Switch
    • One 10/100/1000BaseT RJ-45 Port
    • Two 1000BaseLX SFP (Mini-GBIC) Ports
      • Singlemode signal transmits up to 10km
        LC Style SFP Gigabit Fiber Transceivers
  • Compact Size, Small Footprint
  • Extended Environmental Specifications
    • -40° to 85°C Operating Temperature
  • IEEE 802.3 Compliance
  • >2M Hours MTBF
  • RJ-45 Port Supports Full/Half Duplex Operation
  • Up to 6.0 Gb/s Maximum Throughput
  • Supports up to 1,024 MAC Addresses
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • RJ-45 Port Auto Senses Speed and Flow Control
  • Full Wire Speed Communications
  • MDIX Auto Cable Sensing (RJ-45)
  • Hardened Metal DIN-Rail Enclosure
  • LED Link/Activity Status Indication
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30 VDC)

Accessories

Mounting Kits

1000-PM 1000 Series Panel Mount Kit

Power Supplies

NTPS-24-1.3 NTPS-24-1.3 Power Supply

SFP Transceivers

NTSFP-FX SFP Transceiver-100BaseFX Multimode-2km
NTSFP-FXE-15 SFP Transceiver-100BaseFX Singlemode-15km
NTSFP-FXE-40 SFP Transceiver-100BaseFX Singlemode-40km
NTSFP-FXE-80 SFP Transceiver-100BaseFX Singlemode-80km
NTSFP-LX-10 SFP Transceiver – Singlemode Gigabit Fiber – 10km
NTSFP-LX-40 SFP Transceiver – Singlemode Gigabit Fiber – 40km
NTSFP-SX SFP Transceiver – Multimode Gigabit Fiber – 550m
NTSFP-TX SFP Transceiver – Gigabit Copper

1003GX2 Product Range
Part NumberTotal PortsOperating TempIP RatingMountingCasePower InputFiber TypeFiber Distance Rating
1003GX2-B. 3-40° to 85°CIP30DIN-Railmetal 10-30VDCSinglemode / Multimode*-
1003GX2-SX.3-40° to 85°CIP30DIN-Railmetal10-30VDCMultimode550M
1003GX2-LX-10.3-40° to 85°CIP30DIN-Railmetal10-30VDCSinglemode10km
1003GX2-LX-40.3-40° to 85°CIP30DIN-Railmetal10-30VDCSinglemode40km
1003GX2-LX-80.3-40° to 85°CIP30DIN-Railmetal10-30VDCSinglemode80km

For more information

    Contact Network specialists Ring UK today for professional advice about which system you should go for. We will assess your requirements and research and explain all the options available to you to help you or your client choose a perfect product that meets your needs.

Contact us via our Network Enquiry Form