+44 (0)1638 660 629

EL212F Layer 2 Industrial Ethernet Switch

EL212_sm

End of Life December 31, 2016

ExtremeLine Managed Industrial Connectivity

The Sixnet EL212F is a 12 port (8 + 4G) layer 2 industrial Ethernet switch with managed capabilities, designed to meet the extreme requirements of power substations, traffic control, railway and other harsh environments. This industrial switch meets the needs of the most demanding applications by combining high performance and security of enterprise-class switches with rugged DIN-rail packaging and protected circuitry. With 8 fast Ethernet SFP ports, fiber or copper links can be mixed and matched on the fly to provide the ultimate in port flexibility. Sixnet exclusive mounting features also enables quick DIN-rail or direct panel deployment. The end result is a managed switch that provides users with the lowest cost of ownership of any industrial Ethernet switch in its class.

 

Overview

Industrial Switch Product Highlights

  • IEC 61850/IEEE 1613 compliance ensures applications stay running in the toughest environments
  • Enterprise-class functionality and security future proofs the network
  • Powerful management and monitoring simplifies deployment and provides fault isolation
  • Extreme port flexibility allows for seamless field configuration and upgrade
  • Up to 12 fiber optic ports offer the ultimate in noise immunity
  • DIN-rail or direct panel mounting simplifies installation

Heavy Industrial Ratings

  • IEC 61850 and IEEE 1613 for utility substation automation and other power applications
  • NEMA TS-2 for traffic control systems
  • EN 50155 and EN 50121-4 for railway installations
  • ISA 12.12 and ATEX for Zone 2 hazardous locations

Features

Rugged, Reliable Operation

  • Supports deployment in extreme environments
  • Provides high reliability in the toughest applications
    • Heavy industrial ratings for power, taffic, railway and hazloc applications
    • Tested for IEC 61850 & IEEE 1613
    • Superior EMC performance and EMI immunity
    • -40° to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
    • Rugged corrosion-resistant metal enclosure
    • Sealed IP40 protects against dust, dirt and debris
    • UL / CSA, FCC and CE compliant
    • Integrated AC or DC power supply options

Advanced Networking & Redundancy

  • Ensures fast recovery from faults
  • Prioritizes handling of mission-critical data
    • Real-Time Ring™ for fast redundant rings
    • RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree) for complex redundancy
    • MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree) per-VLAN redundancy
    • VLAN (GVRP, Q-in-Q) for convenient traffic segregation
    • LACP (Link Aggregation) for increased bandwidth
    • IGMP for multicast filtering (snooping & querying)
    • QoS / CoS / DS for real-time message prioritization
    • Jumbo frame (10K) support on Gigabit ports
    • Virtual stacking for up to 36 EL2xx switches

Advanced Cyber Security

  • Prevents against unauthorized access
  • Protects from unwanted intrusion
    • Static and dynamic port security
    • Authentication – SNMPv3, 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+ AAA / 3.0,
    • Web and MAC
    • Encryption – MD5, TLS, TTLS, TACACS+ AAA/3.0
    • Access Control List (ACL) per IP / MAC / VLAN / TCP / UDP
    • Secure Web (HTTPS / SSL) and Telnet (SSH)
    • Rate limiting and multicast storm protection
    • IP Source Guard, DHCP Snooping and Option 82

Powerful Management & Monitoring

  • Simplifies configuration and management
  • Provides fast and easy troubleshooting
    • Easy configuration via Web or CLI
    • SNMPv1, v2, v3 network management
    • LLDP for universal network identification
    • sFlow for network-level monitoring
    • RMON & port mirroring for advanced diagnostics
    • Event / Error / System logging and system monitoring
    • UPnP, OAM and Banner support
    • Dual firmware upgrade system
    • Relay output contact to signal alarms

Ultimate Port Flexibility

  • Simplifies on-site configuration
    • 12 ports (8 + 4G)
      • 8 fast SFP ports: mix 100M fiber or 10/100 copper
      • 2 Gig RJ45 / SFP combo ports for copper or fiber links
      • 2 Gig SFP ports for 10/100/1000 copper or 100/1000 fiber
  • Fiber transceivers support multimode, singlemode, bi-directional, single-strand and long haul up to 120km
  • Up to 12 total noise-immune fiber optic ports

Solutions

Customers Rely on the Power of Sixnet to Address Evolving

Industrial Connectivity Challenges:

  • Enhanced redundancy
    • Keeps network running even under fault conditions
  • Real-time delivery
    • Prioritizes delivery of data so it’s there when you need it
  • Advanced multicasting
    • Improves performance and reduces network traffic
  • Increased cyber security
    • Protects against unauthorized access
  • Powerful management and monitoring tools
    • Simplifies set-up and configuration
    • Speeds troubleshooting on critical links

Supports Industrial Solution Deployment Across the Following Industries:

  • Smart Grid
    • Power Substation
    • Power Distribution
    • Wind Energy
    • Solar Power
  • Railway Installations
  • Traffic Control Systems
  • Hazardous Locations
  • Video Surveillance

For expert advice on your particular industrial challenge contact a Sixnet Solutions Expert.

Specs

Ethernet Performance

  • 12 total Ethernet ports (8 + 4G)
  • 12 SFP ports for a mix of copper or fiber
  • 4 Gigabit with 2 SFP ports and 2 RJ45/SFP combo ports
  • RJ45 ports: auto-negotiation (speed/duplex) and auto-crossover
  • Non-blocking, store and forward, wire-speed
  • Switching capacity and forwarding rate: 12.8 Gbps/9.5 Mpps
  • Jumbo frame: 10K on Gigabit ports
  • Ethernet isolation: 1500 Vrms 1 minute

Industrial Switch Features

  • Flow control: IEEE 802.3x (Full Duplex) & Back-Pressure (Half Duplex)
  • Spanning Tree Protocol (STP per IEEE 802.1D) plus
    • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
    • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
    • BPDU forwarding and filtering
  • Real-Time Ring™ for high speed fault-tolerant rings
    • Link loss recovery: 50ms/hop
    • Switches in ring: <50 for best performance
    • Multiple rings are supported (4 per switch)
  • Virtual Local Area Networks (VLANs)
    • 802.1Q tag-based with 256 VLANs and 4K VLAN ID
    • 802.1v protocol and port-based VLAN
    • Voice and Private VLAN
    • GVRP and Q-in-Q (double tagging)
  • Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP per IEEE 802.3ad)
    • Static trunk (8 trunks and up to 8 ports per trunk)
    • Traffic load balancing
  • Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
    • IGMP v1, v2 and v3 with up to 255 multicast groups
    • IGMP snooping and querying
    • Immediate leave and leave proxy
    • Throttling and filtering
  • Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
  • IEEE 802.1ab Link layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • Quality of Service (QoS) with 4 priority queues
    • Scheduling schemes: WRR and Strict priority
    • CoS per IEEE 802.1p and IP DSCP-based
    • DiffServ (DS): ingress, egress and remarking
  • Rate limiting (ingress and egress)
    • 64Kbps to 100/1000Mbps
    • Per port CoS

Security

  • Enable/disable ports
  • Port security (MAC-based): static and dynamic
  • DHCP Snooping and Option 82
  • IP Source Guard
  • IEEE 802.1x Network Access Control
    • Port-based with single or multiple host mode
    • Authentication: EAP-MD5, PEAP, TLS, TTLS
    • MAC and web authentication
    • Guest VLAN and Auto VLAN assignment
  • RADIUS and TACACS+ AAA
    • Authentication, Accounting and Authorization
    • 5 servers for RADIUS, 1 server for TACACS+
    • Encryption: MD5, TLS, TTLS, TACACS+ AAA/3.0
  • Access Control List (ACL)
    • IP and MAC-based
    • VLAN and TCP / UDP port
  • Storm Control for broadcast and multicast messages
  • HTTPS/SSL for secure Web access
  • SSH v1.5/2.0 for secure Telnet access
  • SNMPv3 authentication and encryption
  • Username and password authentication
  • Management access filtering

Management & Monitoring

  • IP Address assignment: Static, DHCP and BOOTP
  • CLI (Command Line Interface) via console or Telnet
  • Web interface (HTTP/HTTPS/SSL)
  • SNMP v1, v2, v3 (Simple Network Management Protocol)
  • SNMP Traps for event notification
  • RMON (Remote Monitoring): Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9
  • Dual firmware update system
  • Configuration download and upload
  • Software upgrade via TFTP
  • Port mirroring
  • Event/Error/System log
    • Local flash
    • Remote server via system log (Syslog RFC 3164)
    • SMTP (RFC 821) email alarming
  • Network Time Protocol for time synchronization
    • SNTP (RFC 2030) and NTP (RFC 1305)
  • DNS (Domain Name Server) client
  • Universal Plug and Play (UPnP)
  • IEEE 802.3ah OAM (Operational Administration Maintenance)
  • Banner commands

Power Input & Alarm Output

  • Dual-redundant internal power input option
  • Locking screw block
  • Power input options: (absolute min-max)
    • +/- 24-48 VDC (D option, Class 2 Source) (absolute min & max):
    • +/- 18-75 VDC
    • +/-1 10-250 VDC or 100-240 VAC (50/60 Hz)(A option) (absolute min & max):
    • +/- 90-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC
  • Power consumption: 15 Watts typ. w/ all ports linked
  • Protection: current overload and reverse polarity
  • Alarm output: form-C relay (NO and NC contacts)
    • Max. voltage: 250 VAC, 30 VDC
    • Max. current: 2A @ 30 VDC or 250 VAC

Mechanical

  • DIN-rail mounting standard
  • Direct panel mounting optional
  • Ingress protection: IP50 sealed from dust and contaminants
  • Heavy-gauge corrosion-resistant metal enclosure
  • Dimensions (HxWxD): 6.5×2.6×6.3” (165x65x160mm)
  • Weight (typical): 1.5 lbs (0.68 kg)

Environmental

  • Operating/storage temperature: -40 to 85° C per IEC 60068-2-1/2
  • Humidity: 5 to 95% RH (non-condensing) per IEC 60068-2-78
  • Vibration: 2g @ 1 to 200 Hz per IEC 60255-21-1
  • Seismic: 2g, 9-35Hz & 7.5mm, 1-9Hz per IEC60255-21-3
  • Shock: 30g @ 6ms per IEC60028-2-27
  • Freefall and static load per IEC60721-3-3 & IEC60068-2-31

Standards & Compliance

  • Power Systems: IEC61850-3, IEC60870-2-1/2; IEEE1613
  • Traffic Control: NEMA TS-2
  • Railway Systems: EN50155 & EN50121-4
  • Hazardous Locations:UL508/ISA12.12.01/CSA C22.2 142/213, Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D
    • EL212F-DC-V1: T4 @ 85C (Surrounding Air)
    • EL212F-AC-V1: T3C @ 50C (Surrounding Air)
    • EN61010-1 and CE
  • ATEX: EN60079-15, Zone 2, CAT3
    • EL212F-DC-V1 is approved for Zone 2 (ATEX) area
  • EMC: IEEE c37.90.1/2/3, IEC61000-6-2, IEC61000-6-4, IEC/TS61000-6-5, IEC60870-2-1, IEC61000-4 Series, FCC Part 15, EN55022/CISPR22, CE
  • EMC Emissions & Immunity Certificate of Conformity
  • Dielectric and Impulse: IEC60255-5 & C37.90
  • RoHS, WEEE and REACH compliant
  • MTBF: >400,000 hours GB @ +40ºC per MIL-HNDBK-217F2
  • ISO9001:2008 certified company

Warranty

  • 5 years on design and manufacturing defects

All specifications are subject to change. Contact Sixnet to learn more.

Order Guide

Part NumberDescription
EL212F-AC-V112 port managed industrial Ethernet switch with a single universal AC/DC power input
EL212F-DC-V112 port managed industrial Ethernet switch with dual redundant 24/48 VDC power inputs

SFP Transceivers

Part NumberSpeedModeNom. Max DistancePort Compatibility
FCOPPER-SFP-100100 mCopper100 mPorts 25 & 26
FMFIBER-SFP-2K100 mMultimode2 kmPorts 1 - 26
FMFIBER-SFP-4K100 mMultimode4 kmAll SFP Ports
FSFIBER-SFP-30K100 mSinglemode30 kmAll SFP Ports
FSFIBER-SFP-60K100 mSinglemode60 kmAll SFP Ports
FSFIBER-SFP-100100 mSinglemode100 kmAll SFP Ports
GMFIBER-SFP-500GigabitMultimode550 metersPorts 9 - 12
GMFIBER-SFP-2KGigabitMultimode2 kmPorts 9 - 12
GSFIBER-SFP-10KGigabitSinglemode10 kmPorts 9 - 12
GSFIBER-SFP-30KGigabitSinglemode30 kmPorts 9 - 12
GSFIBER-SFP-50KGigabitSinglemode50 kmPorts 9 - 12
GSFIBER-SFP-80KGigabitSinglemode30 kmPorts 9 - 12

For more information

    Contact Network specialists Ring UK today for professional advice about which system you should go for. We will assess your requirements and research and explain all the options available to you to help you or your client choose a perfect product that meets your needs.

Contact us via our Network Enquiry Form