+44 (0)1638 660 629

Industrial Ethernet Switch

Industrial Ethernet Switch

“The SLX Industrial Ethernet Switch line of unmanaged industrial Ethernet switches are designed to meet performance requirements that extreme applications demand. Available in 5, 6, 8 or 9 port options, our unmanaged SLX switches offer protected circuitry and tough DIN-rail metal packaging to ensure rugged reliability and long-term service in harsh environments. With over 1,000,000 hours MTBF, industrial networks will stay up and running for many years”

Overview

Industrial Ethernet Switch Overview

Industrial Ethernet Switch Product Highlights

  • Up to 9 fast Ethernet (10/100) ports
  • Up to 3 fiber optic ports for noise-immune links up to 120 km
  • High performance and value
  • Hardened design for medium or heavier industrial networking applications
  • Slim packaging fits on your DIN-rail
  • Dual power inputs keeps you running
  • Plug and play saves you time and money

Note: These switches are also available as SL models which are a lower cost alternative that offer slightly reduced industrial ratings.

FeatureSLXSL
Operating Temperature-40 to 85C-40 to 60C (typical)
packagingHeavy-gauge metalTough lexan plastic
Ingress protectionIP40IP30
ComplianceSame plus NEMA TS-2Same lass NEMA TS-2

See the SL model switches for details

Features

Industrial Ethernet Switch Features

Real-Time Ethernet Performance

  • Fast wire-speed switching
  • Intelligent message routing – No collisions!
  • Suitable for any system

Plug & Play Simplicity

  • Auto-sensing for speed and duplex
  • Auto-mdi/mdix-crossover works with straight or crossed cables
  • Auto-polarity corrects for crossed signals
  • No user configuration required

Trouble-Free Operation

  • -40 to 85°C operating range
  • Ultra-reliable 1,000,000+ hours MTBF
  • Hazardous locations for Class I, Div 2 and Zone 2
  • Maritime rated for marine, offshore and shipboard applications
  • NEMA TS-2 rated for traffic control systems
  • Dual power inputs with industrial spike protection
  • DIN-rail or direct-panel mounting

Spec

Industrial Ethernet Switch Spec

Ethernet Performance

  • Type: unmanaged, store and forward
  • Operation: wire-speed switching, non-blocking
  • Modes: full or half duplex operation with flow control supported on all ports
  • MAC addresses: 1024
  • Memory bandwidth: 3.2 Gbps
  • Latency (typical):
    • 5 us for 100 Mbps (plus frame time)
    • 16 us for 10 Mbps (plus frame time)
  • Ethernet isolation: 1500 Vrms 1 minute

RJ45 Copper Ports

  • Up to eight RJ45 ports that are fully IEEE 802.3 compliant
  • RJ45 speed and duplex: auto-detecting for speed (10/100 Mbps) and duplex (full or half)
  • RJ45 MDI/MDIX: auto-mdi/mdix-crossover automatically supports either straight or crossed cables
  • RJ45 polarity: auto-polarity for automatic correction of crossed TXD and RXD pairs

Fiber Optic Ports

  • Up to three fiber optic ports for distances up to 120km
  • Fiber optic port speed: 100BaseFX (100 Mbps)
  • Fiber duplex operation: Full duplex
  • Transceiver connector style: SC or ST standard, or FC special order
  • Multimode links up to 4 km typical; 1310 nm; for 50-62.5/125 um fiber
  • Singlemode links up to 20 km typical; 1310 nm; for 9-10/125 um fiber
  • Singlemode long haul up to 120 km; 1550 nm; for 9-10/125 um fiber
    • See SC-ST fiber transceiver datasheet for more fiber optic details
    • For the longer distances or special transceivers (such as BiDi) please contact Sixnet
  • Eye safety IEC60825-1, class 1; FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

Networking Compliance

  • Devices supported by all IEEE 802.3 compliant devices are supported
  • Standards IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x and more

Power Input

  • Dual redundant power inputs
  • Reverse polarity protection
  • Input voltage range: 10 to 30 VDC
  • Power consumption typical with all ports linked and active
    • 2.0 W (5-port without fiber)
    • 3.0 W (5-port with 1 fiber)
    • 4.0 W (8-port without fiber)
    • 5.0 W (6-port with 2 fiber)
    • 5.0 W (9-port with 1 fiber)
    • 8.0 W (8-port with 3 fiber)
  • Industrial surge and spike protection:
    • Transient: 15,000 W peak
    • Spike: 5,000 W (10 times for 10 us)

Environmental

  • Operating temperature:  -40 to 85°C (cold startup at -40°C)
  • Storage temperature:  -40 to 85°C
  • Humidity: 5 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
    • Conformal coating is optional – contact Sixnet
  •  Vibration and shock: IEC60068-2-6, and -27

Standards & Compliance

  • Electrical Safety: UL508/CSA C22.2/14; EN61010-1, CE
  • EMC: FCC part 15, ICES-003; EN55022, EN61000-6-2/4, CE
  • Hazardous locations: UL1604 / CSA22.2/213 (Class I, Div. 2, Groups A, B, C, D); EN60079-15 (Zone 2, Category 3), CE (ATEX)
  • Maritime: Rated for marine and offshore per ABS
  • Traffic: NEMA TS-2 rated for traffic control systems
  • RoHS and WEEE compliant
  • ISO9001:2008 certified company

Mechanical

  • Case: Slim style, ideal for DIN-rail mounting
  • Material: Corrosion-resistant aluminum
  • Ingress protection: IP40 protection from dust and debris
  • DIN-rail or direct-panel
  • Dimensions – see mechanical drawings
  • Weight:
    • 6 oz (0.17 kg) – SLX-5ES
    • 8 oz (0.23 kg) – SLX-6/8/9ES
    • 10 oz (0.28 kg) – SLX-8ES with 3 fiber

Warranty

  • 5 years on manufacturing and design defects

Order Guide

Part NumberDescription
SLX-5ES-1Industrial Switch with 5 RJ45 10/100 ports
SLX-5ES-2SC4 RJ45 ports and 1 multimode fiber SC, 4 km
SLX-5ES-2ST4 RJ45 ports and 1 multimode fiber ST, 4 km
SLX-5ES-3SC4 RJ45 ports and 1 singlemode fiber SC, 20 km
SLX-5ES-3ST4 RJ45 ports and 1 singlemode fiber ST, 20 km
SLX-5ES-3SCL4 RJ45 ports and 1 singlemode fiber SC, 40+ km
SLX-5ES-3STL4 RJ45 ports and 1 singlemode fiber ST, 40+ km
SLX-6ES-4SC4 RJ45 ports and 2 multimode fiber SC, 4 km
SLX-6ES-4ST4 RJ45 ports and 2 multimode fiber ST, 4 km
SLX-6ES-5SC4 RJ45 ports and 2 singlemode fiber SC, 20 km
SLX-6ES-5ST4 RJ45 ports and 2 singlemode fiber ST, 20 km
SLX-6ES-5SCL4 RJ45 ports and 2 singlemode fiber SC, 60 km
SLX-6ES-5STL4 RJ45 ports and 2 singlemode fiber ST, 60 km
SLX-8ES-18 RJ45 10/100 ports
SLX-9ES-2SC8 RJ45 ports and 1 multimode fiber SC, 4 km
SLX-9ES-2ST8 RJ45 ports and 1 multimode fiber ST, 4 km
SLX-9ES-3SC8 RJ45 ports and 1 singlemode fiber SC, 20 km
SLX-9ES-3ST8 RJ45 ports and 1 singlemode fiber ST, 20 km
SLX-9ES-3SCL8 RJ45 ports and 1 singlemode fiber SC, 40+ km
SLX-9ES-3STL8 RJ45 ports and 1 singlemode fiber ST, 40+ km
SLX-8ES-6SC5 RJ45 ports and 3 multimode fiber SC, 4 km
SLX-8ES-6ST5 RJ45 ports and 3 multimode fiber ST, 4 km
SLX-8ES-7SC5 RJ45 ports and 3 singlemode fiber SC, 20 km
SLX-8ES-7ST5 RJ45 ports and 3 singlemode fiber ST, 20 km
SLX-8ES-7SCL5 RJ45 ports and 3 singlemode fiber SC, 40+ km
SLX-8ES-7STL5 RJ45 ports and 3 singlemode fiber ST, 40+ km
SL Models.The SL is a lower cost alternative that provides slightly reduced rating. See the SL switches for details.

SL Models – The SL is a lower cost alternative that provides slightly reduced rating. See the SL switches for details.

Part NumberDescription
ET-PS-024-02Power supply - AC to 24VDC, 2A
SP-ETH-2Dual port Ethernet surge and lightning protector for 10/100 ports only