+44 (0)1638 660 629

SLX-3EG – 3 Port Industrial Ethernet Gigabit Media Converter

SLX-3EG-rightSlimLine Plus Gigabit Industrial Connectivity

The SLX-3EG media converter is a 3 port all Gigabit industrial Ethernet media converter that provides fast performance to enable real-time operation in industrial networking applications. With rugged packaging that offers superior reliability in the harshest conditions, our easy-to-use converters require no user setup and immediately start operating upon power up.

Overview

Industrial Switch Product Highlights

  • 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports (10/100/1000)
  • 1 Gigabit SFP port
  • High performance and reliability
  • Industrial-hardened design

Applications

  • Video & Security
  • Transportation
  • Oil & Gas
  • Mining
  • Maritime

Note: These media converters are also available in a SL model which is a lower cost alternative that offer slightly reduced industrial ratings.

SLX/SL Differences

FeatureSLXSL
Operating Temperature-40 to 85C-40 to 60C (typical)
packagingHeavy-gauge metalTough lexan plastic
Ingress protectionIP40IP30
ComplianceSame plus NEMA TS-2Same lass NEMA TS-2

Features

Real-Time Ethernet Performance

  • Provides plug-and-play simplicity
  • Offers ease of use
    • All Gigabit ports
    • Flexible fiber configuration via SFP
    • Auto-sensing for speed and duplex
    • Auto-MDI/MDIX-crossover works with straight or crossed cables
    • Auto-polarity corrects for crossed signals
    • No user configuration required
    • Dual redundant power inputs

Rugged, Reliable Operation

  • Supports deployment in extreme environments
  • Provides high reliability in the toughest applications
    • Ultra-reliable 1,000,000+ hours MTBF
    • -40° to +85°C operating temperature
    • Rugged corrosion-resistant metal enclosure
    • Hazardous locations for Class I, Div 2 and Zone 2

Specs

Ethernet Performance

  • Type: unmanaged
  • Operation: store and forward wire-speed switching, non-blocking
  • Modes: full or half duplex operation with flow control on all ports
  • MAC addresses: 1024
  • Memory bandwidth: 3.2 Gbps
  • Latency (typical):
    • 5 µS for 100 Mbps (plus frame time)
    • 16 µS for 10 Mbps (plus frame time)
  • Jumbo frames: up to 10K
  • Ethernet isolation: 1500 Vrms 1 minute

RJ45 Copper Ports

  • 2 RJ45 ports fully IEEE 802.3 compliant
  • Speed (10/100/1000) and duplex settings (full or half): auto-detecting
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX-crossover automatically supports either straight or crossed cables
  • Auto-polarity for automatic correction of crossed TD and RD pairs

SFP Ports

  • 1 SFP (pluggable) port accepts Mini-GBIC transceivers with speeds up to1,000 Mbps
  • See separate datasheet for fiber transceiver specifications

Power Input

  • Dual power inputs for redundant power
  • Reverse polarity protection
  • Input voltage range: 10 to 30 VDC
  • Power consumption (typical with all ports linked and active): 3.0 W
  • Transient protection: 15,000 W peak
  • Spike protection: 5,000 W (10 times for 10 µS)

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: -40° to +85°C
  • Cold startup: -40°C
  • Storage temperature: -40° to +85°C
  • Humidity: 5 to 95% RH (non-condensing; conformal coating optional)
  • Shock and vibration: IEC60068-2-6 and -27

Standards & Compliance

  • Standards: IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
  • Electrical safety: UL508, CSA C22.2/14; EN61010-1, CE
  • EMC: FCC part 15, ICES-003; EN610006-2/4, CE
  • Hazardous locations: ISA 12.12.01, CSA C22.2/213 (Class I, Div 2); EN60079-15 (Zone 2; Category 3), CE (ATEX)
  • Marine/maritime/offshore compliance
  • MTBF: >2MM hours GB @ 40°C per MIL-HNDBK-217F2
  • RoHs and WEEE compliant

Mechanical

  • Material: corrosion-resistant aluminum
  • Ingress protection: IP40
  • Mounting: DIN-rail or direct-to-panel
  • Weight: 6 oz (0.17 kg)
  • Dimensions: 3” x 1” x 4.50” (7.62cm x 2.54cm x 11.43cm)

Warranty

  • 5 years on manufacturing and design defects

Mounting

This Sixnet exclusive feature allows you to choose the mounting method that best fits your requirements. This capability is a standard feature so no accessories or optional kits are required.

mounting-din

 

Vertical snap-on DIN-rail
mounting for quickest installation

and optimal rail width utilization.

mounting-vertical

Vertical screw-to-panel mounting for better shock and vibration resistance.

mounting-horiz

Flat screw-to-panel mounting for low profile orientation in shallow boxes plus best shock
and vibration resistance.

 

 

Models SLX-3EG-rightSLX-3 EG-1SFP – All gigabit, 2 RJ45 and 1SFP fiber port

 

 

 

 

SLX-3ES-rightSLX-3ES-2SC/ST – 2 RJ45 ports and 1 single or multimode SC or ST fiber port

 

 

 

 

 

SLX-3ES-STSLX-3ES-3SC/ST and SCL/STL – 2 RJ45 ports and 1 singlemodeSC,ST, SCL, or STL fiber port

 

 

 

 

 

Order Guide

Part NumberDescription
SLX-3EG-1SFPAll Gigabit, 2 RJ45 ports and 1 SFP fiber port
GMFIBER-SFP-500Gigabit SFP fiber transceiver, mm, 550 m
GMFIBER-SFP-2KGigabit SFP fiber transceiver, mm, 2 km
GSFIBER-SFP-10KGigabit SFP fiber transceiver, sm, 10 km
GSFIBER-SFP-30KGigabit SFP fiber transceiver, sm, 30 km
GSFIBER-SFP-50KGigabit SFP fiber transceiver, sm, 50 km
GSFIBER-SFP-80KGigabit SFP fiber transceiver, sm, 80 km
SLX-3ES-2SC/ST2 RJ45 ports and 1 multimode fiber SC or ST, 4 km
SLX-3ES-3SC/ST2 RJ45 ports and 1 singlemode fiber SC or ST, 20+ km
SLX-3ES-3SCL/STL2 RJ45 ports and 1 singlemode fiber SC or ST, 40+ km
SL 2ES modelsThe SL option is a lower cost alternative that provides slightly reduced ratings. Refer to SL models for more details
Part NumberDescription
ET-PS-024-02Power supply - AC to 24VDC, 2A
SP-ETH-2Dual port Ethernet surge and lightning protector for 10/100 ports only

Product Range

Part NumberTypeTotal Ports10/100100 Fiber10/100Gig FiberIngress Protect
SLX-3EG-1SFP.Unmanaged3--21IP40
SLX-3ES-2/3.Unmanaged321---IP40
SLX-5ES-1Unmanaged55---IP40
SLX-5ES-2/3Unmanaged541--IP40
SLX-5EG-1Unmanaged5--5(4PoE0-IP40
SLX-5EG-2SFPUnmanaged5-up to 23PoEup to 2IP40
EB-5ES-PSE-1. Unmanaged55(4 PoE)up to 1--IP40
SLX-6ES-4/5Unmanaged642--IP40
SLX-8ES-1Unmanaged88---IP40
SLX-8ES-6/7Unmanaged853--IP40
SLX-9ES-2/3Unmanaged981--IP40
SLX-6RS-1. Ring66---IP40
SLX-6RS-4/5Ring642--IP40
SLX-5MS-1Managed55---IP40
SLX-5MS-4/5Managed532--IP40
SLX-5MS-MDM-1Managed55---IP40
SLX-8MS-1Managed88---IP40
SLX-8MS-4/5/8/9Managed84 or 62 or 4--IP40
SLX-8MG-1. Managed8-up to 48up to 4IP40
SLX-10MG-1. Managed107up to 23up to 2IP40
SLX-16MS-1. Managed1616---IP40
SLX-18MG-1Managed1816up to 22up to 2IP40

For more information

    Contact Network specialists Ring UK today for professional advice about which system you should go for. We will assess your requirements and research and explain all the options available to you to help you or your client choose a perfect product that meets your needs.

Contact us via our Network Enquiry Form

 

Please Share Our Content
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email