+44 (0)1638 660 629

SLX-5EG-2SFP Industrial Ethernet Gigabit Switch

SLX-5EG-2SFP_R_nSlimLine Plus All Gigabit Industrial Connectivity

The Red Lion Sixnet SLX-5EG-2SFP (2 + 3G) is a 5-port all Gigabit industrial Ethernet switch designed for reliable performance in industrial networking environments. Gigabit operation drives fast data throughput and network efficiency. The SLX series features rugged construction optimized for high tolerance to extreme environmental conditions. Convenient plug-and-play capabilities eliminates time-consuming setup and configuration. Ethernet SFP ports for fiber or copper links can be mixed and matched to provide port flexibility.

Overview

Industrial Switch Product Highlights

  • 3 fully IEEE-compliant Gigabit PoE ports (10/100/1000)
  • 2 Gigabit SFP ports
  • High performance and reliability
  • Industrial-hardened design

Applications

  • Video & Security
  • Transportation
  • Oil & Gas
  • Mining
  • Maritime

Features

Real-Time Ethernet Performance

  • Provides plug-and-play simplicity
  • Offers ease of use
    • All Gigabit ports
    • Auto-sensing for speed and duplex
    • Auto-MDI/MDIX-crossover works with straight or crossed cables
    • Auto-polarity corrects for crossed signals
    • No user configuration required
    • Dual redundant power inputs

Rugged, Reliable Operation

  • Supports deployment in extreme environments
  • Provides high reliability in the toughest applications
    • Ultra-reliable 1,000,000+ hours MTBF
    • Operating temperature: -40° to +85°C
    • Rugged corrosion-resistant metal enclosure
    • Hazardous locations for Class I, Div 2 and Zone 2

Specs

Ethernet Performance

  • Type: unmanaged
  • Operation: store and forward wire-speed switching, non-blocking
  • Modes: full or half duplex operation with flow control on all ports
  • MAC addresses: 1024
  • Memory bandwidth: 32 Gbps
  • Typical latency
    • 3 µS for 1000 Mbps
    • 5 µS for 100 Mbps
    • 16 µS for 10 Mbps
  • Jumbo frames: up to 10K
  • Ethernet isolation: 1500 Vrms 1 minute

RJ45 Copper Ports

  • 2 RJ45 ports fully IEEE 802.3 compliant
  • Speed (10/100/1000) and duplex settings (full or half): auto-detecting
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX-crossover automatically supports either straight or crossed cables
  • Auto-polarity for automatic correction of crossed TD and RD pairs

SFP Ports

  • 2 SFP (pluggable) ports accept mini-GBIC transceivers with speeds up to 1,000 Mbps
  • See separate datasheets for fiber transceiver specifications (under Downloads tab)

Power Input

  • Redundancy: dual power input terminals with reverse polarity protection
  • Power input
    • 10-44 VDC with no PoE output
    • 45-56 VDC for PoE output
  • Switch power consumption (without PoE)
    • 6.2 W (with 2 fiber) typical
    • Typical is with all ports active at 1000 Mbps
  • PoE power consumption: up to 15.4 W per port
  • Max. power consumption (with PoE)
    • 53 W with 4 fully loaded PoE ports
  • Transient protection: 15,000 watts peak
  • Spike protection: 5,000 W (10 times for 10 µS)

Poe Output (Ports 1-3)

  • PoE compliance: 100% IEEE 802.3af compliant
  • PoE classification: PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment)
  • PoE voltage: 45 to 48 VDC depending on power input
  • PoE power: up to 15.4 watts per channel
  • PoE RJ45: pin assignments TX/V- (3, 6); RX/V+ (1, 2)
  • PoE operation: automatic detection and power management
  • PoE disconnect mode: AC disconnect
  • PoE protection: over-temperature, over-current, over/under-voltage and transient

Standards & Compliance

  • Standards: IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
  • Electrical safety: UL508, CSA C22.2/14; EN61010-1, CE
  • EMC: FCC part 15, ICES-003; EN610006-2/4, CE
  • Hazardous locations: UL1604, CSA C22.2/213 (Class I, Div 2); EN60079-15 (Zone 2; Category 3), CE (ATEX)
  • Marine/maritime/offshore compliance
  • MTBF: >2MM hours GB @ 40°C per MIL-HNDBK-217F2
  • RoHs and WEEE compliant

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: -40° to +85°C
  • Cold startup: -40°C
  • Storage temperature: -40° to +85°C
  • Humidity: 5 to 95% RH (non-condensing; conformal coating optional)
  • Shock and vibration: IEC60068-2-6 and -27

Mechanical

  • Material: corrosion-resistant aluminum
  • Ingress protection: IP40
  • Mounting: DIN-rail or direct-to-panel
  • Weight: 15.2 oz (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions: 3.82” x 1.77” x 5.26” (9.71cm x 4.48cm x 13.37cm)

Warranty

  • 5 years on manufacturing and design defects

All specifications are subject to change. Contact Sixnet to learn more.

Mounting

This Sixnet exclusive feature allows you to choose the mounting method that best fits your requirements. This capability is a standard feature so no accessories or optional kits are required.

mounting-din

 

Vertical snap-on DIN-rail
mounting for quickest installation

and optimal rail width utilization.

mounting-vertical

Vertical screw-to-panel mounting for better shock and vibration resistance.

mounting-horiz

Flat screw-to-panel mounting for low profile orientation in shallow boxes plus best shock
and vibration resistance.

 

Models

Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Gigabit Switch

SLX-5EG-2SFP – 5 ports, unmanaged 3GE RJ45 PoE + 2 GE SFP ports

SLX-5EG-1– 5 ports, unmanaged 4GE RJ45 PoE + 1 GE RJ45

 

 

Order Guide

Part NumberDescription
SLX-5EG-2SFP5 ports, unmanaged 3GE RJ45 PoE + 2 GE SFP ports
SLX-5EG-15 ports, unmanaged 4GE RJ45 PoE + 1 GE RJ45
SFP TransceiversDescription
FMFIBER-SFP-4K100 Mbps SFP fiber transceiver, multimode, 4 km
FSFIBER-SFP-30K100 Mbps SFP fiber transceiver, singlemode, 30 km
FSFIBER-SFP-60K100 Mbps SFP fiber transceiver, singlemode, 60 km
FSFIBER-SFP-100100 Mbps SFP fiber transceiver, singlemode, 100 km
GMFIBER-SFP-500Gigabit SFP fiber transceiver, multimode, 550 m
GMFIBER-SFP-2KGigabit SFP fiber transceiver, multimode, 2 km
GSFIBER-SFP-10KGigabit SFP fiber transceiver, singlemode, 10 km
GSFIBER-SFP-30KGigabit SFP fiber transceiver, singlemode, 30 km
GSFIBER-SFP-50KGigabit SFP fiber transceiver, singlemode, 50 km
GSFIBER-SFP-80KGigabit SFP fiber transceiver, singlemode, 80 km

Product Range

Part NumberTotal Ports10/100/1000Gig FiberMounting-CaseCaseOperating TempTypePoE Standard
SLX-5EG-154 PoE-DIN-RailMetal-40˚ to 85˚CPoE SwitchIEEE802.3af
SLX-5EG-2SFP53 PoE2 SFPDIN-RailMetal-40˚ to 85˚CPoE SwitchIEEE802.3af

For more information

    Contact Network specialists Ring UK today for professional advice about which system you should go for. We will assess your requirements and research and explain all the options available to you to help you or your client choose a perfect product that meets your needs.

Contact us via our Network Enquiry Form

 

Please Share Our Content
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email